Feed Your Skin Spa Locator
Menu

Get to know Lactic Acid

Lactic Acid

WHAT IS IT?

 

Lactic Acid is an Alpha Hydroxy Acid (AHA) that is derived from milk.  It is naturally occurring in our own bodies every single day.
  
It has many benefits and has been widely used for skin for many years.  
Think of Cleopatra in her famous milk baths!
  
Tiffany Burke Photo
 
Some Benefits of Lactic Acid in Skincare

 

1.  Intense Hydration-Lactic Acid helps to bind water to the skin.

2.  Has natural antibacterial properties-It is a great ingredient for helping to clear up acne & blemishes.

3.  Helps to exfoliate the skin-Leaving it brighter & rejuvenated.

4.  It's a gentle AHA-so it's a great choice for sensitive skin types that need exfoliation.

Check out some great products containing Lactic Acid Below:
 
Grapefruit Polishing Powder
Spiced Wine Toner
Mint Poppy Seed Polish
Blackberry Lime Fruitfoliant
All Night Elixir